Sunday, November 28, 2010

Day 15 - Dream House

It's day 15!!! I'm done the 15 day challenge!!! Unreal!! It's been fun, and I hope I can keep up some consistent blogging even without an outline for what my postings should be about!!
So this post is supposed to be pictures of my dream house!!
So here it is...

Yep that's MY house!! At the moment it is the only house I dream about!!
But in all honesty I actually can't wait to own my own home, Ideally I want to build a home so it can have everything I want, like a wrap around veranda style porch, and it can be on acres of land right outside of edmonton so I can have farm dogs and horses, and maybe even pigs!! But for now my own house will do:)


Saturday, November 27, 2010

Day 14 - Pictures I L.O.V.E

I have some great girl friends from high school, and this exact group of girls still get together every time I'm home to catch up and stay in touch! They're a blast to be around!!

You guessed it my Fam!! But I really love this pic because I remember it being soo funny when the photographer was trying to arrange us in positions...we were all like "hold Russell's waist??" and "put my arm where??" Makes me laugh still just thinking about it!

My mom is incredibly skilled at making things beautiful!! I love watching her in the process of making something, you can almost see her creative gears turning in her head!! But I also love the end product! Our house is filled with beautiful things any time of the season, but I really love summertime and the beautiful flower arrangements she makes! When she plants these flowers they're just little and don't even fill up the space, but somehow she knows that it will all work together and turn into this masterpiece!! Love it!

Piano+Harley = Nap
Harley loooves listening to the piano, which is good because it is always being played at my house between the 8 people that play it!! I love listening to my Dad play the piano...he's very good!! I think this picture is so calming it makes me want to lay down beside Har and take a nap with her!

This is what we do when we get together with our cousins...we LAUGH!! I love laughing, even when it hurts!!


I love our pet beagle, she's such a cutie! I love this picture of her and pretty much all pictures of her!

I walked by this little graffiti in our house this past summer and burst into laughter...just a tiny 3 letter word that I love!! I love that you wrote this on the wall Sam, and I really hope mom hasn't scrubbed it off!!

Texas Sunsets
This picture doesn't do Texas sunsets justice!! They are amazing, seriously every time!!

Being at the Cabin
Ahh the memories go on and on!! Every summer we spend a week or so at echo at our cousin's cabin...I love it there!! I love the people there too!!

The roomate situation this semester is a little too ideal haha Cousin and Kaitlin:) Perfect!!

KD and Me:)
I love that my mom came to visit me this semester!! I also love the yep I love this picture!!


Friday, November 26, 2010


This past monday I asked everyone at FHE what they were grateful for and then recorded it, to make this little video to show at thanksgiving dinner!! It turned out really cute! I love these type of things, but I'm not gonna lie I hate making them!! Kaitlin can tell you how frustrated I got while putting this together;) Sorry about that!!


Day 13-Goals

Some of my goals and dreams:

Graduate from my Dental Hygiene Program!! And get a job as a RDH...and pay off my debt!! (gosh that's gonna feel good!!)
This is my hygiene class!! We're a pretty tight bunch!!

The Krka National Park Water Falls in Croatia...yeah I'm sooo going here one day!!

Adopt a puppy from a humane animal shelter
I go on the HART website all the time and look at the puppies that need to be adopted! Breaks my heart...look at this sweetheart! Can't wait to give one a home one day!

Volunteer in a 3rd world country
I seriously can't wait to do this after I've graduated!! Who's coming with me???

Buy a sewing machine...and make more quilts
I made this quilt for my Dad last christmas out of suit jacket samples and my Grandma's awesome collection of vintage buttons!! I've only made 1 other quilt but I loved making both of these and can't wait to start another one!! Such a therapeutic activity...and addicting!!

Learn to love to cook!
yeaaahhh....first and only attempt at making banana bread:)
I'm gonna try it again one of these days!

Run a marathon...or a half:)
this really is more of a dream than a goal...I seriously die on a 5km!!

Go somewhere, where I can immerse myself in the french language!
I love the french language, and miss being able to talk to people in french! I'd love to go somewhere like Paris and soak up the french lifestyle:)

These next two goals are more long term, definitely a few years off:)

Get married in the temple!!
Ahh the Hawaiian Temple...I'm so down with eloping to this temple one day, as long as my family comes along:)

Have a family...just like mine:)
I love my family, and can't imagine not having 6 siblings!! I want that for my future family too!!!


Thursday, November 25, 2010

Day 12 - Believe

Holla!! I woke up at 6 this morning...thanks for that body!! And I don't have school today or tomorrow because it is American THANKSGIVING!! So now I've got some spare time on my hands so I figured I'd do my post for the day!!

I believe this post today is about what I believe in! Believe is a funny word, because believe in a scientific context just means an "opinion" or to "suppose" something will happen. But believe in a spiritual or religious context is something firm and unshakeable. Because, what you believe can't be taken from you by anyone but yourself...which is pretty cool! As most, if not all of you know, I belong to the Church of Jesus Christ of Ladder Day Saints. In my church we are encouraged to share what we believe in often. We call it a testimony. Our testimonies are supposed to be the anchors in our lives and they can grow and become stronger as we share them and live by the teachings and principles of the gospel.
I believe in the gospel of Jesus Christ. It brings such peace and joy into my life when I live by it's principles. I have never had the opportunity to go to church regularly any where else than my home ward in Edmonton, and Southern Alberta when visiting relatives. So coming to Texas and being in a ward here has opened my eyes to the fact, that anywhere you go, the gospel is the same.

I believe in the power of prayer. I know my Heavenly Father hears and answers my prayers, he is so aware of me and my needs. I have gained a stronger testimony of this, while I have been away at school. It is by no coincidence that I came to Harlingen to come to school. I was meant to come here, to learn from the people here that I have met, to gain new friendships with people here and to learn to be independent and to stand on my own 2 feet, with my testimony as my anchor. I also believe in the truth and knowledge we can gain from reading our scriptures daily. I am not the best at this, but I try every day to read my scriptures, because I know it is the only place where I will find answers to any problem or question or concern I have. I'm grateful for parents and grandparents who are such amazing examples of how I need to live my life. I am grateful for the knowledge I have that families will be together forever.
I believe that Joseph Smith was a prophet of God, and that he really did see Heavenly Father and Jesus Christ and that he was chosen to translate the Book of Mormon for our day. I believe their is still a living prophet on this earth. I am so grateful for the technology we have today to hear, listen, and read the inspired messages of our church leaders.
I believe and know that Jesus Christ died for me and for everyone, and that he lives again. I am so grateful for the sacrifice that he made for all of us, so that we can have the opportunity to repent and be forgiven and ultimately live with him again.

This is what I believe.

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Day 11 - Favorite TV Shows

I'm going to admit in the past few semesters, I have kept up with wayyyy too many TV shows!! It's so easy these days to watch any TV show you want, because they're all on online!! But this semester, I've decided there are sooo many better things I can do with my time!! Don't get me wrong I still love to relax on the couch and watch TV, but I was definitely spending way too many hours every week watching episodes online!! I really like to watch TV shows on DVD, so I can watch the entire season!! So some TV shows that I used to LOVE, I've lost interest in, just by not watching them, and guess what?? I don't care about them and I don't miss them!!

But a TV show that I love to watch is 24!! I've only watched these on DVD, but I'm warning you, if you start a season you will NOT be able to stop!! It's like a drug!! But they are soo cool!! So fast paced and really cool story lines!! My siblings and Dad are all addicted to this show as well!!

Oh my gooooshhh!!! I haven't seen many episodes this season!! But last season I saw most of them, and I seriously DIED of laughter every time!!! Soo funny and witty!! Love it!!

Well thats all I can think of for shows!! Later days!!


Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Day 10!!!!

Wow!! I am seriously so proud and amazed at myself for actually keeping up with this challenge!! I'm already on Day 10!?!?! And 16 Days till I go home!!! Time Flies!! It's an exciting but scary thing!!!

Speaking of scary things, todays post is something I'm scared of...and I have been racking my brain for the past couple hours for something I'm scared of!! Not that I'm like this superwoman not scared of anything type girl, because I'm the flightiest girl, especially when it comes to scary movies! But I really can't think of something specific that I'm scared of!!

Oh oh oh, I thought of one!! CLOWNS!! Yikes!! Clowns are the most frightening thing ever!!!!!
I was gonna put a picture up of one, but just looking through the google images of clowns freaked me out!! I've only been to one circus in my life, and all I can remember is the clowns and how creepy they were!! So there you have it! Clowns. I'm scared of clowns.


Monday, November 22, 2010

Day 9 - Shuffle

So I put my iPod on shuffle and these were the 1st 10 songs:

1. Love Lockdown - Kanye West ... haven't heard this song forever...don't really miss it.

2. Bleeding Love - Boyce Avenue ... Boyce Avenue to the best acoustic covers!! Love them!

3. Don't Forget - Demi Levato ... I love her raspy voice it's awesome

4. I Run To You - Lady Antebellum ... I'm sick of Lady Antebellum, but of all their songs this is my fave.

5. Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas - Sarah McLachlan ... Thank you shuffle!! I love christmas music!!

6. The Reason - Hoobastank ... hahha what even is that name Hoobastank?!?!

7. Showdown - Black Eyed Peas ... NO thanks! sooo over played!!

8. Growin Old - Piegeon John ... No one really knows of PJ...he's pretty underground, Russell introduced me to his music and it's funny stuff with a good beat!!

9. Flaws and All - Beyonce ... The one and only!! I love this Diva!!

10. Saved - Spill Canvas ... Cool band...kind of depressing sometimes, but sometimes its kinda nice to listen to sad music.


Sunday, November 21, 2010

Day 8: Kauai

A place I've visited...

also known as the Garden is the epitome of a paradise!!

We were here almost exactly 3 years ago!! It was such a fun vacation! We did a lot of swimming and boogy boarding in the ocean, and drinking Lava Flows!! Yummmm:) I can't wait to go back here one day!!

walking/crawling on the beach!

The whole clan

We kayaked in this river to get to a hidden waterfall! Lucky for me, I got paired up with Julie for the kayak ride and lets just say we weren't having the best of days...and I have erased the kayaking experience from my memory!

hiking to this hidden waterfall, after kayaking for a few hours!! The water fall was soo definitely made up for the kayaking!

How cool are those mountains!?! Cool Fact: Lost, Jurassic Park, Avatar, and King Kong are just a few of the movies filmed on this Island!!


Saturday, November 20, 2010

Day 7!!


Okay umm I LOVE movies!! Haha I'm not picky!! And I don't ever go into a movie with I'm always entertained!!

I could seriously name hundreds of movies I love...but I'll go with a top NO specific order:)

1. Harry Potter...all of them!! Just saw the 7th (1st part) last night, and I was blown away!! Such a FABULOUS movie!!

2. Ghost the actor in this movie! He is HILARIOUS!!

3. Disney Movies!! Again, ALL OF THEM!! But a few top favorites are Lion King, Fox and the Hound, and Aladin:)

4. The Prestige...this movie BLOWS MY MIND everytime! Literally, I've seen it multiple times, and I never remember how he does it!! Genius!!

5. Baby Mama...I've seen this movie 1000 times and I die of laughter every time!!

6. Elf...nough said.

7. Marry Poppins...I can vividly remember making my mom watch this movie with me over and over again!! Love it!

8. My makes me cry ever's a good reminder to hug the ones you love a little tighter.

9. Lord of The Rings...nothing better than watching the entire trilogy in one sitting!!

10. The Earth documentaries...there are so many of them out there these days, I love allll of them!! Any nature documentary!! It reminds me how much there is out there, and how beautiful this earth is and everything that lives on it!


Friday, November 19, 2010

Day 6

Today's post is a song that makes me cry...and anyone that spends enough time around me knows that the better question is what song doesn't make me cry!!

I have loved music ever since I can remember, I took piano for 13 years and I'm still playing when I find the time:) and spent my junior high and high school days singing in choral ensembles, jazz choir and taking vocal lessons at a voice studio! I love to sing and love to hear music of any kind! My parents are both musically talented, they both sing and play the piano and my dad plays the guitar and my mom plays the picollo! So we have all been encouraged to play an instrument, most of us play the piano, and Dallin plays the violin! Music is always heard in my house, wether it be the piano, the guitar or the violin!!

Music touches my soul in ways that words simply cannot. Most hymns can make me cry and the primary songs have also been known to bring tears to my eyes, so church songs are exempt from this post! Now to pick one song that makes me cry...

To Build A Home - The Cinematic Orchestra

In the past few months I've listened to this song a lot, and when I feel sad I listen to it. But it has a beautiful melody and I love the instrumental parts! I have a loooong list of other songs I love and that make me cry or that help calm and soothe me when I'm crying, but I'll spare you all haha!

Download this song if you don't know it, and listen to it! And listen to music everyday, especially inspiring and uplifting music! It will seriously make your day a better one:)


Thursday, November 18, 2010

Day 5 :)

Pictures of things that make me happy...

Beagle Puppies

Being in this store makes me pretty happy not gonna lie!

Fresh Fruit!!! Yuuummmm:)

Logan's beautiful!!

Come on, you gotta admit Apple products make you happy too!

Ugg Boots!! I Love them!!!

Candles smell delicious...and I love delicious smelling things!!

I could think of sooo many other pictures of things that make me happy!! But I'm gonna stop here because I still have a post in a few days about pictures I love!! Thanks for reading!!


Day 4 on Day 5 :)

I'm a day behind, so I'm going to try to catch up today and do 2 posts! I have an hour before I have to be back in clinic and my patient that I REALLY need to see just cancelled on me:( Shooooooot!!! So now I'm desperately texting people to see if they could come in for me..gooood luck finding someone this last minute!!

So, todays post is something that I am looking forward to!! This is kind of a no brainer, I am looking forward to going home in 21 days!!! I love being home more than anywhere else, and I LOVE the christmas season more than any other time of the year! So I am super excited to go home this break! We get a whole month off!! eeekkk!!! An entire worry free month!!! I can't wait to spend time with my whole family all together, and I love seeing my grandparents and cousins and aunts and uncles!! I can't wait to snuggle with Harley (our puppy), I can't wait to see my house in all it's glorious christmas decorations, and the smells of christmas candles, and the real fir tree in our family room!! I can't wait to eat christmas baking delights and play outside in the snow!! It's all just a little too exciting!!! I feel bad for people who don't get to do christmas with little kids in their house! It's so much more exciting!!

There are a lot of things that I am looking forward to, but I'm just gonna take it one thing at a time and be excited for christmas break!!!

21 days!!


Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Day 3 - My FamJam

This post is about my siblings and parents!! AKA My favorite people in this entire WORLD!! I better cut to the chase and get started since I have 6 siblings and 2 parents to talk about and I need to try to keep this post short enough for people to still want to read it!!

My Dad aka Dr. Mark
Good luck trying to find a picture of my dad on my computer!! Pretty much impossible! But I found this one of him on my grad day a year ago. I love my Dad to bits and pieces!! He is THE busiest Dad I know of!! He is the bishop of my ward at home, a very busy pediatrician and of course a Dad to 7 kids! My dad is a very compassionate person, he is first to see when someone is in need of a helping hand. He is also very funny and sarcastic and loves to tease the people he loves! I love my dad for his calming attitude when I am sad, upset or scared...just talking to him put's my worries at ease! As you can see my Dad has to be in a million places at once so you don't see a ton of him at my house but he still finds the time to make sure we all know he loves us, and I love him for that!!

Mom aka KD
How pretty is my mom?!?

I looove this pic of my Mom and Sam! It's a little too precious!

We call my mom KD or mom, or some people in our house enjoy screaming MOOOTHER at her (for some reason she puts up with it) I would really need an entire novel to tell you all the things about my mom, but I'll try to keep it short and to the point. I've been blessed with a FABULOUS relationship with my mom! I can tell her everything...and I do, she listens and does not judge and gives really good advice! Not just the "oh I'm so sorry" type of advice, she has solutions to every problem! She is so caring and compassionate and patient!! I love her go with the flow attitude!! She never half does anything! She has amazing taste and knows how to make anything beautiful! I love my beautiful mom and everything she does for our family!! I seriously hope to be just like her one day!!

Russell. I don't really know what to say about Russell. He's kind of unexplainable. I can honestly say I have NEVER seen Russell lose his cool, he is the essence of chill. He can get pretty out of control and knows how to push everyones buttons! But he gets away with it because he makes you laugh while doing it! Russell is seriously gifted when it comes to art, it blows my mind the stuff he can come up with! Yeah okay, I'm out of things to's just Russell...he's a goof. nough said.

I just love this pic of my bros :)

Again, kind of not someone I can explain in words. You just have to meet him! He has a mind of his own and thinks like no one else on this planet! He's secretly a pretty sensitive guy! And I'm a pretty sensitive girl...we're kindred spirits:) I've always been close with Max. He is funny without trying to be and loves being home more than anything!!

Julie aka Jewelz
Julie is a total babe!! As you can see from this pic of her, she's got killer style!! She's a super crafty creative little thang! She's already got natural home maker skills...and I am seriously lacking! Julie is HILARIOUS and has got some serious rapping skills:) Julie has been through a lot in the past year, and it has amazed me how confident and strong she has been through it all! Love this girl!

Shaina Lee
Shai is such a cutie!! She is the only girl athlete in our family! She has unreal long hair that I love and gets "dressed" in really cute outfits but if it's up to her she likes to rock sweats and a hoodie! Shaina can have some serious spunk, but is really a sweetheart and as the baby girl in our family can get away with a lot more than I ever did! Shai is already such a good little babysitter to Dallin and Sam and never forgets to give my parents a hug before she goes to bed every night!

Oh Dallin, what a character!! Dallin can make anyone laugh! He is honestly soo funny and so good at voice impressions and quoting funny lines!! (which is major part of Davidson humor, so if you can't quote funny stuff, you're probably not very funny) Dallin is such a good brother to Sam, especially since he is Sam's idol!! Dallin puts up with the copy cat little brother syndrome so well! I know I wasn't that good at it!

Okay I had the hardest time picking a picture for this little boy, because seriously he's so stinkin' cute in every picture! I love Sam to peices...he's my baby brother...but he's not even a baby anymore...he's 6!! When I first found out that Sam was going to join our family I was immature and selfish and thought "seriously, another baby?! Dallin just stopped being a baby!" And now looking back, I'm sad that I ever could have thought that about him, because he has brought soo much happiness to our family! I love being with Sam, he makes me laugh and when he cries, I usually cry too. Sam loves to do ANYTHING Dallin does, he loves to be with my mom and run errands (or earrings as he calls them) with her, and more than anything Sam loooves JUNK food!! And knows exactly how to get it!

Okay this is wayy to long and it took me wayyy too long to write it! I love my family and after this post I'm even more homesick and can't wait to go home in 22 days!!