Wednesday, December 8, 2010

the FINAL countdown!!

Dun dun duun duuun....dun dun dun dun dun...
Seriously the final countdown has been playing in my head all week!! Kaitlin and I most definitely sang it for the 15 minutes leading up to our FINAL exam of the semester this morning!! Our last exam was our pathology final, and I thought it was going to be brutal...but it wasn' was easy!! I love it when that happens!! YAY!!!
So after a week of finals and studying I am DONE!!! I am officially done 4 out of 5 semesters!!! CRAZY!!! Only 1 more semester to go!!!

I'm trying to waste time until 4 AM rolls around so I can go to the airport and get on a flight home!! Eeeekk!! So I thought I would post an update of the past week!!

So besides studying, and finishing up last minute projects and such we did manage to have some fun this last week!! I'll highlight them for y'all:)

Kaitlin aka Miss TSTC was in the Annual Harlingen Christmas Parade!! They do their parade here at night and all the floats are lit up with christmas lights!! It's very pretty! Kaitlin spent the afternoon getting all gussied up and queenly :)

In the process of getting ready she stepped on a peice of glass...youch!! It was a minor set back.

That crown is soooo huge and heavy!!!

Me and the Queen :)

Here she is riding in her sweet ride with Mr. TSTC!!
People in the crowds honestly thought that Kaitlin was Taylor Swift!! They were screaming for pictures with her!! TAYLORRR!!!! TAYLORRR!!!! WE LOVE YOU TAYLOR!!! I NEED A PICTURE!!!
And the little kids loooved her!! It was a fun night...the parade was verryyyy long but worth it to
get a glimpse of T-Swift ;)

The next day we spent the afternoon decorating Gingerbread Houses!! It was soo fun!!

Our Mini Gingerbread House Village!!

The Q's perfect little house :)

Becca and Matt made a Gingerbread Prison...I don't think there is a need for a prison in the North Pole...just too happy of a place for a prison!
Kaitlin and I made Santa's hut and the Grinch's house!!

17 hours till I land in Edmonton!!! Can't wait!!!!

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Last Day of Clinic!!

Wooot wooot!! Today was my last day of Clinic for this semester!!
I am done clinic 3 people!! I have one more semester of clinic and then I'm done for good...could time be going any faster?!?

Today in Clinic, I finished my hard patient...only took me 5 appointments...but it felt good to finish him! and looking at his before and after pics make me proud haha such a difference!!
Gotta love what dental hygiene will do to you:)

Exactly 1 week from today I will be HOME!! I am sooo excited, this will be the last time I fly home from Harlingen...WIERD!! Kaitlin and I will be driving home at the end of next semester...what's up road trip!! Should be interesting!

Well that's my update for now...finals are next week so I should spend the weekend studying!! laaaame!!


Wednesday, December 1, 2010

December 1st!!!

EEEEKKK it's december first today people!!! Let the CHRISTMAS countdown begin!!!
I just wrapped up 3 presents and it got me all giddy and excited for the holiday season!!
This morning I went to target, to buy some gifts for kids who are affected by AIDS, either they have the disease or a sibling or parent has the disease. So sad:(
When the 200 name list came around in class the other day, my heart sunk! There were soo many kids and I wanted to be able to get a gift for all of them! But I just don't have the funds to be doing that, so I picked one 3 year old boy name Josue, a 3 year old girl named Isabelle, and a new born baby girl with no name yet!! It was fun shopping for a gift for them...but HARD!! Like what do 3 year olds want?? I went with a My Little Pony momma and baby in a stroller for the little girl, and some truck thing for the little boy...I hope they like it!!

Have a Merry December 1st!!!